Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Baby Pseudoscorpion

Common name: pseudoscorpions, false scorpions.

Scientific name: phylum Arthropoda, class Arachnida, order Pseudoscorpionida — “false scorpions”.

Description

The false scorpions are small (usually less than 5 mm), brownish arachnids with large pincer-like pedipalps and flattened body. As their name suggests, they resemble miniature scorpions without the long stinging tail. The body of a pseudoscorpion has two distinct regions - the anterior cephalothorax and the posterior abdomen. The cephalothorax is covered dorsally by a sclerotized shield (carapace) and bears all the appendages.


No comments:

Post a Comment